The Nominees

Since our first three graduates in 1874, alumni of what is now known as Missouri S&T have accomplished great things, changed our world and made a positive difference. Many alumni — regardless of whether or not they are named on this site — have influenced the world.

The following alumni were nominated by fellow alumni, faculty, staff, students and friends of Missouri S&T as alumni of influence. Names featured in bold are those individuals selected for recognition on this site. Asterisk denotes deceased alumni.

Robert J. Ahlert, ME’59

Thomas “Tom” Akers , Math’73, MS Math’75

Duane C. Alexander, CSci’07

Wayne Alexander , ME’70, MS EMgt’76

Mark Algaier, Chem’75

Wayne Andreas, EE’58 *

Gerald C. Armstrong, GGph’58

Gregory Arneson, ME’78

Dick Arnoldy, CE’69, MS EMgt’73

Dan Arthur, PetE’86

Keith Bailey, ME’64

Joe N. Ballard, MS EMgt’72

Robert L. Banks , ChE’44 *

Robert Bay, CE’49

Jerry Bayless, CE’59, MS CE’62

Steve Beland, MS SysE’06

Frank Benavides, CE’70

Jon Bereisa, EE’67, MS EE’70

Bob Berry, CE’72

James Bertelsmeyer, ChE’66

Raymond Betz, CE’66

Cheyney B. Bohannon, MS SysE’04

Robert Brackbill, MinE’42

Edward J. Bradley Jr., EE’84

R. Tim Bradley, PetE’77

Richard T. Bradley, CE’88

John E. Branham, CE’70

Emma Lou Brent, NDD’92

Jonathan Brinkmann , Phys’75

Robert H. Brockhaus, ME’62

Henry Brown, CE’68

Christopher Bruhn, AE’85

Aaron Buerge, ME’97

Mark Buncher, CE’82

Roland S. Burberry, CE’42

John F. Burst, CerE’43, MS CerE’47 *

Reginald Burton, MetE’83, MS EMgt’95

Charles E. Byvik , MS Phys’64

Tom Cadwell, CE’68

Wayne K. Carson, CE’82

Charles Casteel, CE’70

Jim Chaney, MinE’48, MS MinE’49

Philip Chen, MS ME’65

Matt Coco, CE’66

Philip Colombatto, CE’71, MS EMgt’76

Mark Crawford, ME’96, MS ME’98

David Ed Crow , ME’66, PhD ME’72

Brad Culen, BAdm’05

Jon L. Danuser, ME’78

Delbert Day, CerE’58

Richard Dickerson, CE’74, MS CE’75

Roger A. Dorf, ME’65

Jack Dorsey , NDD’98

Gary L. Downey, PetE’62, MS PetE’63

Doug Duchardt , ME’87

Thomas Dunning, Chem’65

Charles Edwards, MinE’55, MS GGph’57

Richard Eimer, EE’71

Farouk El-Baz, MS GGph’61, PhD GGph’64

Hassan A. El-Etr, MS GGph’63, PhD GGph’67

C. Dale Elifrits, MS GeoE’76, PhD GeoE’80

Andrew Curt Elmore, GeoE’86

John Ervin Jr., EMgt’74

Robert Fahrig, ChE’57

John Fairbanks, EE’71

Daniel Flowers, CE’71 *

Don Fluchel, ME’72

Adam Flynn, ECE’07, EE’07

Gerald Foon, ME’74

Gary Forsee, CE’72

Raymond Freeman, ChE’72, MS ChE’73, PhD ChE’80

James Friend , AE’92, MS ME’94, PhD ME’98

Daniel Frisbee, CE’72

Kevin Fritzmeyer, EMgt’85

Robert G. Fuller, Phys’57

David Gardner, EE’84

Mitzia G. Garibaldo, Engl’79

Harold “Skip” Garner , NucE’76

Rick Gasaway, EE’90

Thomas K. Gaylord, Phys’65, MS EE’67

John Gibson, EMgt’74

J. Paul Grayson , CSci’74

Sidney J. Green , ME’59

David Gudmundson, EE’83

Don Gunther , CE’60

Michael Haas, AE’87

Gene H. Haertling , CerE’54

Risdon W. Hankinson, ChE’60, MS ChE’62

Robert C. Hansen , EE’49

John Harris, GeoE’70

Wayne Harvey, CE’69

Karl Hasselmann , MinE’25 *

Gary Havener, Math’62

David Heath, CSci’06

Robert Herchenroeder , MetE’59 *

Donald Hey, CE’63

Delores (James) Hinkle, PetE’75

John Eric Hoehn, EE’86

Victor Hoffman, GGph’60

Gary Holland, ME’64

Jean Holley, CSci’81

Thomas Holmes, MinE’50

Ersan Ilgar, PhD MetE’93

Daniel C. Jackling, MetE 1892 *

Gerardo Joffe, MinE’48

William Johnson III, NDD’73

Vernon Jones, CE’53

Rick Jordan, ME’70

Michael Joshua, EMgt’75

George W. Karr, LSci’92

Kenneth G. Kasten, CerE’50

Vernon Kasten, CerE’45, MS CerE’45 *

Janet Kavandi, MS Chem’82

Rusty Keeley, NDD’60

Byron Keil, PetE’52

Bob Keiser, EE’65

Mervin J. Kelly, Chem’14 *

William D. Kent, PetE’43 *

Harry Kessler, MetE’24 *

Fred Kielhorn, ChE’87

Gary Kincaid, ME’67 *

Dennis Kinchen, ME’78, MS ME’79

Jeremiah King, CE’06

W.W. Kiskadden, NDD’16 *

Gary Carl Koch, CE’66 *

Michael Koclanes, CSci’79

Jack Kretzer, NDD

Fred Kummer, CE’55

Dale Kyser, ChE’82

Roger Laboube, CE’70, MS CE’73, PhD CE’77

Ralph Landry, ME’67, PhD NucE’75

Allan LaPlante, CE’63

Wayne Laufer , CE’67

John Lauletta, GGph’67

Mark Layne, PetE’85, MS PetE’87, PhD PetE’96

Art Liang, EE’70

Alex Lindberg, Phys’77

Dean Lindstrom, EE’79

Joe Louvar, ChE’57

John R. Lovitt, MS CSci’70

 

Robert Low, NDD’68

Braden T. Lusk , MinE’00, PhD MinE’06

Kent Lynn, CE’85

Sandra "Sandy" Magnus , Phys’86, MS EE’90

Steve Malcolm , CE’70

Jeff Marsh, NDD

John Mathes, CE’67, MS CE’68

Brian Matthews, ME’81

Carol Matthews, CSci’86

Wilbur McBay, ME’60 *

Terry McCallister, EMgt’78

Greg McClain, EMgt’72

Dennis McGee, ME’69

Tom McMahan, EE’66, MS EMgt’73

Brian R. McMenamy, EMgt’01

Philip McNeal, ME’76

Vachel H. McNutt , MinE 1910, MS MinE 1912 *

Kirk T. Mescher, ME’78

Maureen Murphy Midgley, ChE’82

Lawrence J. Mikelionis, ChE’67

David George Miller, AE’87

J. Ron Miller, ChE’64

Kathleen Moldthan , GeoE’86, MS GeoE’86

John Derald Morgan, MS EE’65

Mark Morris, Phys’64

Robert R. Morrison Jr., EMgt’71

Daniel T. Mudd , ME’77, MS EMgt’79

Edward A. Mueller, CE’69

George Mueller, EE’39

Donald Myers, ME’61, MS ME’64 *

Zebulun “Zeb” Nash, ChE’72

David Noelken, ME’76

Steve Noonan, CE’04

Stuart Obermann , ME’79

Jorge Ochoa , ME’85

Mike O’Connor, ChE’77

Thomas J. O’Keefe, MetE’58, PhD MetE’65 *

Anthony Peter O’Malley, CE’81

Todd Ohlms, AE’92

Reginald Owens, EE’70 *

Elmer D. Packheiser, ME’51

Dennis R. Parker , ChE’68

J. Michael Party, GGph’78

James R. Paul, PetE’43 *

Richard Paul, EE’66

Veo Peoples Jr., ChE’70

Daniel Pickering, PetE’88

David Pollack, ME’08

Norman Pond, Phys’59

Alfred Powell, PetE’62

Virgil Powell, PetE’55

John E. Priest , CE’52

Christopher W. Ramsay, MetE’83, MS MetE’85

Greg Raymer , Chem’85

Don Reago, Phys’84, PhD Phys’86

Danny Reed, CSci’78

Chuck Remington, ME’49, MS ME’50

Derek Keith Rhodes, GeoE’89

Jerry L. Rich, EE’74

Larry Rieth, ME’64

Ken G. Riley, ChE’56

Lora Roberts, Engl’71

Timothy S. Robinson, CSci’90

Mariana Rodriguez, CE’80

Roddy Rogers, CE’81, MS CE’83, MS EMgt’90

Emily Rosenthal, MS Chem’03

Lloyd Reuss, ME’57

Theodore Ruppert, PetE’52

Harry Sauer, ME’56, MS ME’58 *

Peter W. Sauer , EE’69

Joseph W. Schroer, CE’81

Stan J. Schultz, CE’90

James Scott , MinE’50 *

Andrew Sears, EE’95

Rachadaporn Seemamahannop, PhD Chem’03

Roger Seifert, EE’71

Jerry Sellers, ME’69

Roy R. Shourd, PetE’50 *

Bryce Shriver, MetE’70, MS NucE’71

Ed Sickafus, Phys’55, MS Phys’56

O. Morris Sievert, ME’44

Gregory Skannal, GeoE’85

Richart E. Slusher, Phys’60

Harry Smith , EE’42 *

Lawrence Smith, EE’75

Louis Smith, EE’66

Tyrone Smith, Hist’07

Willard B. Smith, CE’74

Fred Springer, ME’49

Jeremy Squires , EE’93, MS CSci’96

Kenneth Staab, CE’79

George L. Stegemeier , PetE’52

Richard Stegemeier, PetE’50

Bryan Stirrat , CE’67

Joseph G. Straeter , MS PetE’83

Paul Stricker, LSci’82

Randy Stuckemeyer, EE’70 *

Steve G. Suellentrop, PetE’74, MS PetE’75

Steve Sullivan, EE’89

Cindy Tang, Econ’85

Ronald Tappmeyer, ME’47

Thomas G. Tavernaro, CE’87

Archie R. Taylor, PetE’77

Charles E. Tharp, CE’60

Larry F. Thompson, PhD Chem’70

Gary Thurman, EMgt’72 *

John Toomey, ME’49, MS ME’51

Charles Travelstead, MinE’74

Roger E. Truitt, ChE’71

Ed Tuck, EE’53

Kwesi Sipho Umoja, EE’67

Gregory Upchurch, Phys’72, MS EE’85

Heidi Updike, Econ’93

Steve Updike, Econ’91

Larry Vardiman, Phys’65

Richard K. Vitek, MS Chem’58

Thomas Voss, EE’69

Philip Wade, PetE’71

Cheryl Walker, EE’86

Kathy Walker, MS EMgt’82

William Walker, EE’58

David Wang, MS EE’77

John R. Warner, GeoE’70, MS GeoE’71 *

Jonathan Waters , Phys’81

George Webber, MinE’71, MS MinE’75

Ted Weise, EE’67

Fred White, ME’71

Gary White, CE’85, MS CE’87

Roy Wilkens, EE’66

Jeff Wilkes, ME’74

Keith Wilson, ME’77

Frank Winfield, ME’71 *

David Wisherd, EE’69

Rich Witzel, CE’69

Joan Woodard, Math’73

Marvin Woods, EMgt’82

Jeffery Zelms, MinE’70

Thomas Ziegler, EE’79

Thomas Zuiss, EE’78